B. “Defensive Display” “Unlawful Display” But it all reduces down to one key concept: threatening. You need to understand what the law allows you to do and ensure that you can meet the legal criteria for self-defense. That should have been the end of the incident, however the State of Texas decided to charge our client for defending himself in a road rage incident where he was the potential victim. The weapon or firearm was not displayed in an angry, threatening or rude manner. 2 The two exceptions are Texas Penal Code §42.01(a)(7) (“discharges a firearm in a public place other than a public road or a sport shooting range, as defined by Section 250.001, Local Government Code”) and Texas Penal Code §42.01(a)(8) (“displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm”). Loose enough clothing will allow a IWB to be hands on while keeping covered. 107.6K members. Please read through the laws in their entirety to gain understanding about the responsibility you hold as a gun owner.